Local News

Police Beat

NOVEMBER 1 thru NOVEMBER 14, 2021

11/01 – A disturbance was reported on Eckerson Avenue, one subject was taken
to the hospital for evaluation.
11/02 – A fire alarm was reported on Westgate Avenue, it was a malfunction.
Traffic enforcement was conduct on Bloomingdale Road, no violations
were reported.
11/03 – Patrol responded to a first-aid call on Cedar Street.
A disturbance was reported on East Avenue, they were advised.
A suspicious person was reported on Main Road, they were gone when
patrol arrived.
11/04 – Patrol assisted a motorist with removing a cat from the engine
compartment of her car on Parkview Drive.
11/05 – Patrol responded to a Westgate Avenue residence on a first-aid call.
Suspicious persons with a vehicle were reported in Akron Falls Park, they
were advised.
11/06 – A disturbance was reported on Cedar Street, it was unfounded.
11/07 – Patrol responded to a first-aid call on Morgan Street.

2

A disturbance was reported on Randy Drive, the parties were separated
and advised.
Disorderly youths were reported on the bike path near Jackson Street,
they and their parents were advised.
11/08 – Patrol responded to a first-aid call on Kibler Avenue.
Open burning was reported on Buell Street, the subject was advised and
extinguished the fire.
11/09 – A larceny was reported on Westgate Avenue, cash was take.
11/10 – Patrol responded to a Buell Street business, for a call for first-aid.
A disturbance was reported on Lewis Road, they were advised.
Patrol responded to a first-aid call on Randy Drive.
11/11 – A suspicious vehicle was reported on John Street, everything checked
okay.
Patrol responded to A Main Street residence for a first-aid call.
11/12 – A property damage accident was investigated on Eckerson Avenue, two
vehicles were involved.
A suspicious incident was investigated on Bloomingdale Road, everything
checked okay.
11/13 – Patrol responded to a first-aid call on Westgate Avenue.

3

Patrol checked the welfare of a Main Street residence, on the concern of
a relative.
11/14 – A suspicious incident was investigated on Knapp Road, no issues were
found.

Categories: Local News

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply