Feature Stories

AKRON POLICE BEAT

08/23 – An animal complaint was reported on Townsend Street, the dog control
officer was notified.
Suspicious persons were reported on Cedar Street, they were gone when
patrol arrived.
08/24 – A medical alarm was reported on Westgate Avenue, it was accidental.
08/25 – Illegal dumping was reported on Skyline Drive, the DPW was notified.
Patrol responded to a first-aid on Westgate Avenue.
08/26 – Illegal parking was reported on John Street, one vehicle was tagged.
Patrol responded to Brooklyn Street for a first-aid call.
Disorderly youths were reported in Russell Park, they were ejected.
Patrol assisted a disabled motorist on John Street.
08/27 – A medical alarm was reported on Westgate Avenue, it was accidental.
A property damage accident was reported on Main Street.
Patrol responded to a Westgate Avenue residence on a first-aid call.
Arson was reported on Jackson Street, a flag was burned. The

2

investigation is ongoing.
08/29 – A suspicious incident was reported on Shepard Avenue, no problems were
found.
Patrol responded to a Front Street residence on a first-aid call.
08/30 – A medical alarm was reported at a Cedar Street business, it was
accidental.
09/03 – Traffic enforcement was conducted on Jackson Street, no violations were
reported.
09/04 – Patrol assisted a disabled motorist on Buell Street, a tow was requested.
Erratic operation was reported on Cummings Road, the car could not be
located.
09/05 – Patrol responded to a carbon monoxide alarm on Eckerson Avenue, it was
a malfunction.
Chief Lauricella would like to remind everybody that school is back in
session. Please watch for children and if you are taking your child to school plan
to leave early as traffic tends to back
up.

Categories: Feature Stories

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply